Test for Georgian democracy
Georgia’s Prime Minister stated during the last week’s Ambassadorial in Tbilisi that the upcoming October 8 parliamentary elections would be a “litmus test of sustainability of Georgian democracy.”
“We are at the pivotal period. The upcoming Parliamentary elections have become a litmus test of sustainability of our democracy and we are willing to hold elections in accordance with the highest possible standards,” Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stressed during his meeting with the representatives of the diplomatic corps.
The PM added that local legislation has been “refined and substantially ameliorated”, relevant legislative amendments aimed at harshening the sentence for assault have been elaborated.
"These efforts are aimed at avoiding the incidents similar to one that occurred recently at one of the polling stations, during the local elections. This disappointing incident was followed by an appropriate response. It also performed the function of a kind of a prevention during the upcoming elections,” Kvirikashvili noted.
The Prime Minister also explained the Government's four-point reform plan to the representatives of diplomatic corps.
The plan encompasses reform of the education system, economic reforms, transformation of the governance and development of the infrastructural projects.
The Prime Minister said the implementation of the four-point reform plan can lead to the “impressive breakthrough in the modern history of Georgia.”
The PM also outlined the role of Georgian ambassadors in the process of implementation of the Government's reform plan. He indicated that their involvement in this process is vital.
"I am glad that Georgia has such distinguished diplomatic corps. I have a pleasure of knowing some of you in person and I consider that it would have been a great honor for any country to have persons like you as representatives of our diplomatic corps," Kvirikashvili addressed Georgian diplomats.
The Prime Minister also discussed recent regional and global developments..