7 star Hotel opens in Tbilisi
The opening ceremony of a new hotel, Biltmore Tbilisi, was held on Rustaveli Avenue late on July 31. The Dhabi Group, a United Arab Emirates (UAE) based investment company, invested 140 million USD in the project.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Minister of Culture, Youth and Community Development Sheikh Nahayan Mabarak Al Nahayan participated in the opening ceremony of the hotel.
A gala concert was held after the opening ceremony, attended by around 5000 people. The event was also attended by representatives of government and businessmen delegations.
Kvirikashvili thanked the Sheikh for his nation's friendship and indicated that the opening of a hotel of such class is important for Tbilisi as well as for the whole of Georgia.
“We have created a comfortable ambience for investing in our country and doing business here. This is the outcome of reforms and consecutive steps undertaken by us; Georgia is a regional leader in view of investment attractiveness," the PM claimed.
Sheikh Nahayan Mabarak Al Nahayan said the new hotel is a clear indication of the friendship that exists between the Georgian people and the Dhabi Group, as well as between Georgia and the UAE. He indicated that the two countries are united by many common interests and values.
“Both Georgia and its capital city are safe and welcoming places to visit, to do business, and to learn about the world," the Sheikh stated at the opening ceremony.
He thanked those who contributed to the implementation of the project and noted that they should be proud of this achievement.
“I pledge to the Government of Georgia and the Georgian people that this hotel will become a shining example of a successful international investment and service to the economy of Georgia," the Sheikh noted.
The Prime Minister and the Sheikh of the United Arab Emirates visited the hotel and a branch of Terabank located in the building, which is also an investment of the Dhabi Group. The event was closed by a gala concert and a firework display.