Meeting of Regional Department and National Prevention Mechanism with Non-governmental Organizations and Lawyers of Kakheti
On July 29, the Public Defender's Regional Department organized a meeting between members of the National Prevention Mechanism and the Kakheti region’s criminal lawyers and non-governmental organizations. The meeting was aimed receiving additional information about the use of excessive force by police and the rights of detainees, as well as exchanging information about the activities of the Public Defender's Office.
Brutal practices in general and specific cases were discussed at the meeting. The lawyers spoke about the problem of informing detainees of their rights and charges, as well as access to a lawyer and violation of questioning procedures.
In June a similar meeting was held in the Public Defender's Kutaisi office and will be regularly held in other regions as well.
The Department of Prevention and Monitoring of the Public Defender's Office checks the conditions of detainees, prisoners and other inmates and their treatment in order to prevent torture and other cruel, inhumane or degrading treatment or punishment. (
Water Supply System Rehabilitation Works Ongoing in Tkibuli Municipality
Junasher Burchuladze, Executive Director of the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, has been visiting the project site of water supply rehabilitation works in the Tkibuli Municipality.
The project is backed by the EIB and cost GEL 4,574,016.
Due to unserviceable state of the system, the Tkibuli population is supplied with water on an irregular basis. After the project's completion, the population will have an uninterrupted water supply. Under the project, an 18 km section of the water supply network will be subject to rehabilitation, and two new reservoirs will be constructed along with a water treatment facility.
At the current stage, rehabilitation of the water main is reaching its completion, which will be followed by connection with the consumers, after which the network will be finally put into operation following the completion of all construction.
The Tkibuli Municipality water supply rehabilitation project was launched in June 2015 and is expected to be completed in Spring of 2017.
Following the project's completion, the project will be handed over for operation to the United Water Supply Company of Georgia under the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia. (Caucasus Business Week)
Arab Sheikh explores investment potential of Georgia’s Gonio town
Georgia is showing a $3 billion USD investment opportunity to develop Georgia’s Black Sea town Gonioto United Arab Emirates (UAE) Sheikh Nahyan bin Mubarak Al Nahyan.
Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili took Sheikh Nahyan to Gonio’s former military range and told him of the investment potential of the area.
Arab investors have already heavily invested in Georgia, including the Dhabi Group, who pumped $140 million USD into the new Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi, which officially opened in Tbilisi on Sunday night.
Sheikh Nahyan, who is also head of the UAE’s Ministry of Culture, Youth and Social Development, confirmed that the UAE would continue investing in various sectors of Georgia to support the country’s democratic development.
“We saw land that is suitable not only for real estate but it could also be used for various purposes such as establishing recreation, trade, financial and sport centres. We will continue investing in this country,” said the Sheikh.
“We believe in Georgia’s future welfare and we believe in giving opportunities to the great Georgian people and this country itself. Georgians are friendly and hospitable people who create an attractive atmosphere for tourists,” he added.
Sheikh Nahyan spoke fondly of Georgia’s iconic seaside city of Batumi and said the fast development of Batumi made a big impression on him.
"Batumi is becoming the region’s main touristic centre. And in general, Georgia has become a hub for tourism and business. There is a friendly environment with loyal legislative regulations which encourages people to come and invest here,” said the Arab official.
Furthermore, the Sheikh and one of his Arab investor friends was interested in putting money towards developing Georgia’s educational and real estate directions. He said investors were attracted by the safety of Georgia and its safe legislative system.
“Georgia is a wonderful country with rich traditions, culture and values. I wish success to this country and the Georgian people. I want once again to reaffirm my confidence in Georgia, the Georgian people and the Government. I do hope we will invest more in this country,” the Sheikh said.
The Sheikh and other Arab investors came to Georgia to officially open the new Biltmore Hotel Tbilision Rusavelo Ave in Georgia’s capital, which was built using Arab investments.