I will have a normal business relationship with the new Defence Minister - Parliament Speaker
“I will have a normal business relationship with the new Defence Minister,” Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili said in an interview with Rustavi 2.
At the same time, the Speaker once again noted that the Ministry of Defence should be guided by a political figure.
"When our defence minister was a military person, then we, the Republicans, had an initiative to move to a system where the Ministry of Defence is ruled by a politician. In my opinion, this is a European model which we are aspiring to.
“Levan Izoria is now the Minister of Defense and I am the Chairman of Parliament as well as a member of the Security Council. I support the strengthening of the army and defence capabilities like I did yesterday and the day before yesterday. So I will have a normal business relationship with the Defence Minister,” said Davit Usupashvili. (IPN)
UNDP and Government of Georgia commit to GEL 6.8 million rural development initiative funded by EU and Government of Adjara
Shombi Sharp, UNDP Resident Representative in Georgia and Otar Danelia, the Minister of Agriculture of Georgia, signed an agreement to continue assistance to rural development in the country through a GEL 6.8 million project funded by the European Union and the Government of Adjara.
This initiative will assist in the development of a national Rural Development Strategy of Georgia and a specific strategy for the Ajara Autonomous Republic, and support their practical implementation.
95% of the GEL 6.8 Million (Euro 2.63 million) project budget is provided by the European Union and 5% by the Ajara Government.
The two-year initiative is part of the European Union funded European Neighbourhood Programme for Agriculture and Rural Development (ENPARD) which launched its second phase in Georgia a month ago.
Through ENPARD, the Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia works closely with the European Union, UNDP, Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) and the Government of Ajara Autonomous Republic to promote rural development all over the country, and specifically in Ajara, and enhance institutions – respective ministries, national agencies, associations and educational bodies – engaged in this process. (
Jordan will share Georgia’s experience of reforming education system
“Jordan will share Georgia's experience of reforming the education system.”
This statement was made during a meeting between the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, and the Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Education of Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, Mohammad Thneibat.
The relevant agencies of Jordan will cooperate with the International Education Center of Georgia in the area of various university programs covering professions, such as technologies, archeology, Arabic studies, etc.
The Prime Minister provided the Vice Prime Minister of Jordan with detailed information on fundamental reforms planned with regards to Georgia's education system. Giorgi Kvirikashvili indicated that the Government plans on ensuring that the country's higher education system is in line with market demand. Furthermore, in the area of vocational education, the Government is willing to cooperate with private sector to establish Germany's so-called dual model, thus ensuring education in highly demanded fields.
According to the Vice Prime Minister of Jordan, Georgia is a regional leader in the area of reforming of its education system, and Jordan is willing to share its experience. Mohammad Thneibat invited Giorgi Kvirikashvili to Jordan and noted that such a high-level visit will foster deepening of bilateral cooperation in this area. (