Governmental program ‘life goes on’ to employee pensioners
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, stated that the government is launching a new state program called ‘Life Goes On’, specially designed for retired people who have financial troubles.
According to Kvirikashvili, the program aims at employing the pensioners in different companies that will improve their lives and help them get the best out of their years in retirement.
He said the new initiative will not abolish pensions or social benefits and it will enable many experienced people to earn extra income.
“Many elderly people who have experience and potential will be able to share their experiences with the younger generations,” said Kvirikashvili.
The PM also noted that the companies which will employ the pensioners will get tax benefits from the government.
“I am sure that this program will bring very tangible results, as many people will feel the joy of life once again. I think we can better use the potential of the older generation,” claimed Kvirikashvili.
“This is an opportunity for pensioners, especially for vulnerable ones, who have very low income,” said Finance Minister Khaduri.
According to the Minister, the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs and the Ministry of Finance are working jointly on the program, and additional details will be provided at an official presentation in a few days.
According to one of the leaders of the United National Movement opposition party, Gigi Tsereteli, the government’s program intended for pensioners is another lie.
According to him, the Life Goes On program has a good title, but its content is absolutely unrealistic.
"The government of Georgia has given another unrealistic promise. It is clear that it serves to mislead people before the elections. The government is accustomed to telling lies. It has not fulfilled any pre-election promises and this program will not be fulfilled either. The truth is that a lot of people are unemployed in Georgia and this is proved by all surveys,” Tsereteli said.
A pension is available to women aged 60 and older and men aged over 65 in Georgia. From July 2016, the government has increased pensions for retired people to 180 Gel per month.
During UNM rule pensioners were promised to receive 100 USD equivalent in Lari but the promise was not fulfilled; however UNM continuous putting al the blames on Georgian Dream .