Ankara offers to connect Turkish Stream, TANAP
Turkey’s Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu has offered to connect the Turkish Stream pipeline, which is being developed by Russia, to the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP), via which Azerbaijani gas will be delivered to Europe in 2020, TRT Haber news channel reported Aug. 10.
Cavusoglu said Ankara will buy only 16 billion cubic meters of Russian gas per year via the Turkish Stream. The remaining volume of Russian gas can be exported through Turkey via TANAP by connecting it to the Turkish Stream.
“TANAP is a priority project for Turkey,” noted the minister.
TANAP project, worth $9.2 billion, envisages transportation of gas of Azerbaijan’s Shah Deniz field from Georgian-Turkish border to the western borders of Turkey. The gas will be delivered to Turkey in 2018, and after completion of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline’s (TAP) construction, the gas will be delivered to Europe in early 2020.