Airport in mountainous Racha to be built in 2016
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, talked about the infrastructural projects planned in Georgia’s mountainous of Racha-Lechkhumi and Svaneti during a meeting with the residents of Ambrolauri.
Kvirikashvili stated that the Ambrolauri airport construction in tourist Racha region would be completed by the end of the year. He said the airport would help the tourism development in the area.
“We will try to design the airport not only for the small planes but also medium-sized 50 passenger planes. It will be a great boost for the local small entrepreneurs, promotion for the family hotels and investors,” noted Kvirikashvili.
The PM also talked about the development of the tourist zone in the area of the Lake Shaori in Ambrolauri . He said that the local landscape and cultural heritage will be protected. He highlighted the road projects.
Kvirikashvili also emphasized the need for the faster completion of an ongoing infrastructure projects in Svaneti region and promised that by the end of the summer, the direct road through western Sachkhere, from Gomi to Racha would be completed.
“Also it is very important to construct a road from Kutaisi to Svaneti. We are seriously discussing the construction of the Mamisoni Pass,” said Kvirikashvili.
Kvirikashvili also presented the majoritarian candidates of Ambrolauri, Oni, Tsageri, Lentekhi and Mestia and added that 'it is our generation’s obligation to help our county'.
“We promise that the every promise made here will be fulfilled. For this, we need to stand together. Today, Georgian Dream is the power that will ensure stability in this country and families’ welfare,” PM stated yesterday.