Georgia’s Bakuriani, Mitarbi ski resorts welcome major development
Developing Georgia’s winter wonderlands into four-season mountain resorts is the focus of a 100 million GEL development project at one of Georgia’s main ski areas, Bakuriani and its neighbouring Mitarbi village.
The reason for developing the areas is to cater for the needs of growing tourist numbers.
The four-season mountain resort concept will offer tourists different attractions at all times of the year.
Doppelmayr, a leading Austrian development company, will construct new ski lifts at Mitarbi and this is expected to be completed before the end of 2016.
Additionally, new hotels, hotel-style apartments, cottages, as well as restaurant and entertainment facilities catering for up to 500 people will be built in the nearby area.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili visited Bakuriani and Mitarbi today and saw the infrastructure development works.
He hoped these efforts would bring more tourists into the area, which would stimulate the local economy.
He noted several international companies participated in designing a 10-15 phase development concept of Mitarbi and Bakuriani.
Last year the National State Property Agency, Mountain Resorts Development Company and TBC Group LTD New Mitarbi signed a Memorandum of Understanding to jointly conduct the large-scale project.