‘Produce in Georgia’ backs two new enterprises, brings 350 jobs
Millions of lari is being invested in two new large enterprises that will bring about 350 jobs to the country, announced Georgia’s Prime Minister today.
One new business – a meat processing plant – will open Tbilisi while another – a baked goods factory - will open in Kobuleti, a small town on the country’s Black Sea coast.
Both businesses are being established within the ‘Produce in Georgia’ state program.
About 190 people are expected to be employed at the new Tbilisi meat processing plant, in which 3,755,202 GEL ($1,614,476/ˆ1,432,925*) will be invested.
Meanwhile 320,000 GEL ($137,577/ˆ122,106*) will be needed to build the new factory in Kobuleti, which will produce pasta, bread, baked goods and pastry. About 160 jobs will be created at this new enterprise.
At today’s Government meeting, Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said his Government supported new businesses, and state-owned property would be transferred to new business owners for the purpose of establishing these enterprises.
Kvirikashvili also announced two additional enterprises would be created in the near future, also within the ‘Produce in Georgia’ scheme.
Within the next two years a coffee processing factory will be built on the Kakheti Highway, in which about 11.3 million GEL ($4.8m/ˆ4.3m*) will be invested and 30 people will be employed.
In Georgia’s southwestern Guria region a tea-processing factory is earmarked to be built. Kvirikashvili said a 57,000m2 plot of state-owned land will be leased for 25 years by the entrepreneur where the factory will be built.