Opposition criticizes ruling party candidates
Georgia’s Prime Minister presented 21 majoritarian candidates for Tbilisi ahead of the October 8 Parliamentary Elections on August 15.
The only constituency in Tbilisi where the ruling Georgian-Dream Democratic Georgia (GDDG) Party will not have a majoritarian candidate is Mtatsminda, as the GDDG supports an independent candidate, the French-born ex-Foreign Minister, Salome Zourabishvili.
Presenting the candidates, Kvirikashvili stressed that over the last four years of the Georgian Dream Government, the ruling team managed to ensure most important values and opportunities for its people.
“We gave most the important thing to our people: freedom. The right to breathe freely, to speak freely, to express critical views freely,” the PM said.
Kvirikashvili also highlighted the importance of General Healthcare Program and the Hepatitis C Elimination Program, which saved many leaves and provided vital financial support for Georgian families suffering from health-related problems.
The PM also stressed the importance of various agriculture and business opportunities provided under the current state leadership.
Kvirikashvili admitted there had been mistakes as well made by the Government, but all the steps taken by them were the result best wishes and intentions to Georgia.
“Never in my life have I been so sure that the Georgian people should support us, because we have the most qualified team, the most experienced team, composed of people who love and care about this country,” the PM said.
The GDDG majoritarian candidates for Tbilisi are:
In Gldani's 20th constituency, Koba Kobaladze, a man who was 'illegally arrested' under the previous state leadership who now heads the State Service for Veteran Affairs;
In Gldani's 21st constituency, Levan Kobiashvili, a famous Georgian footballer and head of Georgia’s Football Federation.
In Gldani's 22nd constituency, Levan Koberidze, a Stockholm University graduate and specialist in marketing.
In Didube's 15th constituency, Zaza Papuashvili will look to retain his seat in Parliament;
In Didube's 16th constituency, Ilia Tsulaia, a businessman;
In Vake's 2nd constituency, Bidzina Gegidze, a famous Georgian sportsman;
In Vake's 3rd constituency, Zaza Khutsishvili, a famous Georgian musician;
In Isani's 8th constituency, Irakli Abuseridze, a member of Tbilisi City Council;
In Isani's 9th constituency, David Tchitchinadze, a businessman;
In Isani's 10th constituency, Beka Natsvlishvili, a member of Tbilisi City Council;
In Krtsanisi's 7th election constituency, Beka Odisharia, Georgia’s honourable Consul to Latvia;
In Nadzaladevi's 17th constituency, Sopo Kiladze, a lawyer;
In Nadzaladevi's 18th constituency, Mikheil Kavelashvili, a famous Georgian footballer;
In Nadzaladevi's 19th constituency, Zaza Gabunia, a politician;
In Saburtalo's 4th constituency, Mamuka Mdinaradze, a Doctor of Law and lawyer;
In Saburtalo's 5th constituency, Nino Goguadze, a lawyer;
In Saburtalo's 6th constituency, Levan Gogichaishvili, a human rights defender;
In Samgori's 11th constituency, Giorgi Mosidze, member of Tbilisi City Council;
In Samgori's 12th constituency, Mariam Jashi, ex-healthcare official and chairperson of the Solidarity Fund.
In Samgori's 13th constituency, Shota Khabareli, a current GDDG lawmaker and famous Georgian sportsman;
In Chugureti's 14th constituency, Gia Volski, a political expert and current GDDG lawmaker;
“In the first constituency of Mtastminda we are presenting no majoritarian candidate as Salome Zourabichvili is running there as an independent candidate,” the PM said.
“We believe that Salome Zourabichvili's involvement in Georgian politics is important as she is one of the most significant representatives of Georgian emigration. I wish her every success,” the PM added.
Zourabishvili responded she was happy with the situation and stressed it was an unprecedented step for Georgian politics.
Meanwhile, the Free Democrats and the United National Movement parties that the stressed the list was staffed with unqualified people.
The Free Democrats stressed the people who appeared in the list were selected by Georgia’s ex-PM Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Analyst Soso Tsiskarishvili also criticized the presence of many footballers and sportsmen in the list, who have no experience in politics.
Fellow analyst Ramaz Sakvarelidze said celebrities could attract more voters than qualified people in the elections, and in the past the ruling party has stooped to tactics of this kind.