Geostat: 2015 FDI USD 1.56 bln
Georgia’s foreign direct investment in 2015 stood at USD 1.56 billion, an 11% decline compared to the previous year according to final figures released by the state statistics office, Geostat, on August 15.
The latest data has been revised upwards from Geostat’s preliminary 2015 FDI figures released in March, which stood at USD 1.35 billion.
FDI stood at USD 291.4 million in the first quarter of 2015, going up to USD 462.7 million in the second quarter, increasing further to USD 483.2 million in the third one and going down to USD 327.1 million in the final three months of 2015.
Transport and communications received the largest share of FDI in 2015 at USD 585 million, up from USD 434 million in 2014, followed by the financial sector at USD 179 million; the healthcare sector stood at USD 140 million; hotels and restaurants USD 139 million; the energy sector USD 124 million; construction USD 111 million; real estate USD 90 million; mining USD 88 million and manufacturing USD 67 million.
Most of the FDI in 2015 came from Azerbaijan with USD 550 million, followed by companies registered in the UK, the Netherlands and Luxembourg with USD 386 million, USD 155 million and USD 106 million, respectively. There was USD 73 million foreign direct investment from Turkey, followed by China at USD 67 million and Russia at USD 46 million.
According to preliminary data, FDI in the first quarter of 2016 reached 376.3 million, more than double compared with the final figures of the same period of 2015. (
Parliamentary majority explains absence at Parliament’s bureau meeting
The parliamentary majority have explained their absence at Parliament’s bureau meeting claiming that they had a party event of the Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia yesterday.
“I cannot speak for other people, but personally I missed the session as we were having a party event in the evening and we are busy with preparations. When the Chairman of Parliament appointed the bureau session, he was not aware of this event. The session will be held on Wednesday, so I cannot see any problem in it," Giorgi Kakhiani, Chairman of the Budgetary and Finance Committee, told IPN yesterday.
The same motive for absence was named by Eka Beselia, Chairwoman of the Committee of Human Rights.
On August 15 the Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia named majoritarian candidates of Tbilisi in the Mtatsminda Park.
The Parliament’s bureau session could not be held due to lack of quorum. The attendance of 17 MPs was necessary, though only 9 MPs, including the Chairman of Parliament and representatives of the Republic Party, the Free Democrats, the National Forum and Industry will Save Georgia were present. The session was not attended by representatives of the Georgian Dream and United National Movement parties. (IPN)
Direct foreign investments in Georgia down 11% in 2015
Direct foreign investments in Georgia was 11 percent less in 2015 than in 2014, according to precise data published Monday by Georgia’s National Statistics Department, GeoStat.
According to the report, the amount of investments was USD 1,564 million.
The top investment sector in 2015 was transport and communications with USD 585 million, or 37 percent of investments. The second most significant sector was finance with USD 179 million, while healthcare and social support was third with USD 140 million.
The top investor countries in 2015 were Azerbaijan USD 550 million, UK USD 386 million, Netherlands USD 155 million, Luxemburg USD 106 million and Turkey USD 73 million.
GeoStat also published preliminary data of the foreign trade turnover in January-July of 2016, which was USD 6,548 million and was 17 percent more than last year.
Export was USD 1,122 million (12 percent less), while import was USD 5,426 million (25 percent more).
There was a trade deficit of USD 4,304 million – 66 percent of the entire trade turnover. (DF watch)