Russia begins military exercises in South Ossetia involving 5000 troops
The Russian military launched exercises in Georgia’s breakaway region of South Ossetia on Monday, which involve 5,000 soldiers, armoured vehicles and artillery.
The pro-government news agency RES reports that the exercises are taking place at seven different training grounds.
The theme of the tactical exercise is reconnaissance behind enemy lines, RES writes.
The soldiers taking part are stationed in the North Caucasus and South Ossetia itself.
The exercises will end on September 16. (DF WATCH)
One of organizers of Turkish coup attempt may be in Georgia - Turkish media
A Turkish citizen suspected of being involved in the recent coup attempt may be hiding in Georgia, Turkish media reports.
According to the Daily Sabah, Adil Oskuz had consultations with Fethullah Gulen in the US. He devised a coup plan together with a number of Turkish generals.
49-year-old Adil Oskuz worked as a theology lecturer. After the coup attempt, he was arrested, though was soon released, after which he escaped abroad. Adil Oskuz is now declared wanted.
According to the Daily Sabah, some Turkish outlets report that Adil Oskuz might be in Georgia. They also report that famous Turkish prosecutor Zakaria Ozi, also suspected of having ties with Gulen, is in Georgia too.
Reports say Zakaria Ozi and Adil Oskuz were seen together in a Georgian restaurant, though the Turkish government has denied the reports. (ipn)
Free Democrats bring garbage as “gift” to Tbilisi Mayor
Gldani majoritarian candidate of the Free Democrats Amiran Giguashvili and representatives of the party’s youth organization have brought a box full of garbage as a gift to the Tbilisi Mayor.
The box was decorated and had an inscription, reading as: “A gift from Gldani to Tbilisi's Mayor”.
The “gift” was not accepted by City Hall. The guard at the entrance explained that “protest could be expressed in many other forms, but this garage must be put in the garbage bin by the protesters”.
According to Amiran Giguashvili, the garbage was collected by representatives of the party’s youth organization near Gldani Lake. He said the Gldani population had repeatedly appealed to the City Hall to solve the area's rubbish problem, though in vain.
He promised that the situation would be changed after the Free Democrats win the 8 October parliamentary elections. (IPN)
Gov’t announces tender to upgrade two regional airports
Construction companies and project developers in Georgia and abroad are invited to apply for a tender to develop Georgia’s airfield infrastructure by upgrading two of the country’s regional airports.
An electronic tender will soon be announced wherein interested companies are invited to express their interest in developing Kutaisi International Airport and the Ambrolauri airfield in western Georgia.
Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili announced the development projects and encouraged interested companies to apply for the tender. The winning company will be responsible for developing both airports, he clarified.
“The tender will be announced for the Ambrolauri airfield where a 1,100 metre-long runway and a terminal should be built, while Kutaisi Airport needs general infrastructural development,” said Kumsishvili.
Modernising the terminal and general infrastructure at Kutaisi International Airport was deemed necessary due to growing services and tourists who use the facilities.
In February, Hungarian low-cost airline Wizz Air opened its 24th base at the central Georgian airport and upgraded infrastructure would ensure the provision of service for growing tourist numbers.
Earlier this week, Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili spoke about plans to develop Ambrolauri airfield, and said the upgraded airport was expected to be operational by the end of this year.