New ski jump to be built in Bakuriani
A new ski jump, in line with Olympic infrastructure, is going to be constructed in Georgia’s eastern mountainous Bakuriani region.
The International Ski Federation (FIS) Director, Walter Hofer, has visited Georgia at the invitation of the Georgian Ski Federation.
He examined the territory of Bakuriani, where they are planning to construct ski trampoline jumping infrastructure. He was accompanied by representatives of the state-owned mountain Resorts Development Company and the Georgian Ski Federation.
He held a meeting with Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economics, Dimitry Kumsishvili, the head of the Georgian Mountain Resorts Development Company Alexandre Onoprishvili and the head of Georgia’s Ski Federation, Zurab Kostava.
Hofer gave the representatives some advice about the infrastructure and future plans.
Walter Hofer, 60, has been the Race Director in the ski jumping World Cup since 1992.
Onoprishvili said the visit was very prolific, and the future plans are very useful for the development of skiing and other mountain sports.
“We are very fortunate that the International Ski Federation representative visited Georgia. He looked around Bakuriani and now we are negotiating in order to pick the right place to construct the new infrastructure,” stated Onoprishvili.
Hofer noted that Bakuriani is one of the most well-known mountain resorts in the world for the people that love ski jumping.
“I'm glad I had the opportunity to look around. Bakuriani is a place where the legendary Koba Tsakadze lives and I had the opportunity to meet him in person. We saw the existing trampoline and talked with the government about the need of its renewal and reconstruction. In 3-5 years we will be able to hold international competitions in skiing and ski jumping,” noted Hofer.