No Georgian victims after terror attacks in Turkey
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) has reported there are no Georgians among the victims of three separate terror attacks in southeastern Turkey on August 18, which killed 10 and left more than 200 injured.
Turkish Officials said three terror attacks in the provinces of Bitlis, Elazig and Van, in the south-east of the country, targeted the country’s security forces but they also claimed the lives of civilians.
Turkish officials blamed the banned militant group, the Kurdistan Workers' Party, or PKK, for the attacks.
Georgia’s MFA appealed to Georgian citizens living or visiting Turkey to be cautious and contact local diplomatic representations if they had any question or needed help.
The Ministry said Georgian diplomatic representations in Turkey were working 24 hours a day to provide help to Georgian citizens in Turkey. If such people needed assistance they could phone several hotline numbers: +90 533 690 30 40 (Ankara), +90 541 326 22 26 (Trabzon), or +90 541 818 44 00 (Istanbul).
The Consulate Department of Georgia’s Foreign Ministry was also operating extra hours to provide additional support.
The Consulate Department has also set up a hotline (+995 32) 294 50 50 and this was available during working days from 9am to 7pm, while after 7pm and during the weekends people can phone the Department on (+995) 577 98 40 20, at any time.
It was second round of terror attacks on southeast Turkey this month.
The previous two terror attacks on August 10 claimed eight lives and left more than 30 injured.