Georgia commemorates victims of totalitarian and authoritarian regimes
Yesterday was the European Day of Remembrance for Victims of Stalinism and Nazism, known as Black Ribbon Day in some countries, which is the international Remembrance Day for victims of totalitarian ideologies.
The day commemorated the victims of the totalitarian communist regimes, Stalinism, Nazism and Fascism.
Georgians suffered from extreme repression after the country came under Soviet rule in February 1921.
Especially painful were the years of 1937-1938, when 29, 051 Georgians were killed or displaced by the Soviets.
A total of 14, 372 were executed (shot), while the remaining 14, 679 were exiled.
"Georgia stands with all of Europe today in remembering the victims of totalitarian and authoritarian regimes, as this is a sad reality which forms a crucial part of Georgia’s past,” the Government of Georgia said in special statement.
“Coming under Soviet occupation in February 1921, Georgian citizens - like millions of Europeans - had to fight to regain their country’s freedom and basic human rights, for democracy and the rule of law,” the Government added.
“Georgia started its unstinting climb to freedom in 1991, 25 years ago. And this year, we are set to hold free, fair, and transparent elections in October, which would have been unthinkable a few years ago,” the Government stated.
The Government underlined in its final note that a new generation of Georgians were able to live free, to study, travel, and work in a Western and liberal environment.
Despite the fact that the Soviet Union proved that its totalitarian regimes and communist economic plans completely failed, there are still people in Russia who wish to restore the Soviet Union and regain unlawful influence over the countries it once dominated. Russian president Vladimir Putin publicly declared that collapse of the Soviet Union was the biggest mistake of the twentieth century.
Two Georgian regions which make up 20% of Georgia's territory remain occupied by Russia, and the people living in and near the regions are still victims of permanent repression.
On another note, only a fraction of those who still live in Georgia who were victims of Soviet repression, but many of these people are still waiting for compensation and genuine support for the damage and harm they suffered.