NATO Secretary General visits Georgia in September
Secretary General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO), Jens Stoltenberg, is scheduled to take part in the North Atlantic Council (NAC) meeting in Georgia’s capital city on September 7-8.
It will be the Council’s fourth meeting in Georgia, which is the principal political decision-making body within the Alliance.
"During the Council meeting, the implementation of the NATO Warsaw Summit results may be discussed. We believe that the country's progress in terms of democratic and economic development will also be addressed,” Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, stated at today’s Governmental meeting.
“This will be a very important visit. The NAC is the supreme decision-making body within NATO, hence this visit carries particular importance,” Kvirikashvili added.
Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mikheil Janelidze, also commented on the visits and also evaluated them as of utmost importance.
The Minister stressed that Georgia had all practical instruments that were necessary for the country’s NATO integration and membership.
It is naturally beneficial for Georgia that such an important NATO body is holding its meeting in Georgia, and a sign Georgia and NATO are becoming closer.
However, during the Alliance’s summits Georgia is consistently refused genuine results, despite the fact Georgia already has all “practical instruments” to at least earn a NATO Membership Action Plan (MAP).
The September meeting is very likely to praise Georgia for its continued efforts to the Euro-Atlantic space and for its contribution in foreign missions.
The meetings will also repeat that NATO's closed door ‘ remains open”.
All of this will happen when 20 percent of the Georgian territory is still occupied by Russia and the “hungry” occupants harvest the crops of locals on territory controlled by Georgia, kill Georgian citizens, kidnap them, and violate their human rights on a daily basis.
It has also been voiced that Georgia’s visa-liberalisation with the EU may be further postponed despite the fact that the country has already met all the necessary requirements.
Georgia needs to see genuine steps from international organizations in response to the “big achievements” - as the country's foreign allies say - Georgia has demonstrated.