EPP Vice-President supports Georgia’s Visa-liberalization
Vice President of the European People’s Party (EPP) and member of the European Parliament, David McAllister, said Georgia has fulfilled all the tasks in relation to visa liberalization and now it is up to European Union (EU) to make a decision.
The statement was made at a briefing wherein McAllister summed up his visit to Georgia. He expressed firm support for Georgia’s visa-liberalization with the Schengen Zone.
“Georgia has fulfilled all tasks and now it is our turn to keep promise and grant visa-liberalization to this country,” stated the EU official, and expressed hope the process would be completed soon.
According to McAllister, 2016 year is a crucial for Georgia, as this summer the deep and comprehensive free trade agreement with the EU went into force and its terms have to be fulfilled.
“Georgia plays an important role within the framework of the Eastern Partnership initiative, and we support the Euro-Atlantic integration process. We want Georgia to continue its path towards democracy,” the EPP Vice-President noted.
David McAllister also said that the EU closely observes developments in Georgia and expressed hope that October 8 Parliamentary elections would be held in a free and fair environment.
“We in the European Union want and expect that the parliamentary elections will be free and fair,” stated McAllister and added that he personally supports the United National Movement (UNM) opposition party.
According to the European politician, Georgia needs to continue implementing reforms mostly in the economics and defense fields.
“Georgia has been on the way towards democracy for 25 years and a great democracy requires the rule of law, free media and pluralism," he added.
Moreover, UNM leader Davit Bakradze and David McAllister visited Ergneti, a village on the occupation line with Georgia’s breakaway region South Ossetia.
According to McAllister, Georgia has the right to its territorial integrity and sovereignty.
“We Europeans are with you when Russia violates international law,” he said at the briefing on August 28.
Furthermore, the EPP Vice-President had a meeting with Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The main topics of the meeting were Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic and European aspirations, visa liberalization with the EU, ongoing democratic reforms and upcoming parliamentary elections in Georgia.