Georgia and Azerbaijan share common interests
“We have joint transportation and energy projects that are developing successfully and bring benefits to our nations and people,” President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev addressed Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili while hosting him at the Zagulba Palace.
"Our relations are rooted in history, brotherhood, and good neighbourly relations. Active dialogue is ongoing in all of the relevant directions, including politics and economics. We are linked by joint projects in transportation and energy sectors. These projects are implemented successfully, thus benefiting our nations and people,”Aliyev said.
He added he was convinced that the visit would “deepen these connections”.
“As I already noted above, we share history, geography, and common interests. The well-being of our countries and regional stability are dependent on the realization of transport projects," Azerbaijan’s President stated.
Kvirikashvili thanked Aliyev for his warm hospitality and expressed hope that the friendly relations between the countries would continue to evolve.
"We spare no effort to support the reinforcement of our neighbourly relations that have a truly strategic character. As you already noted, we share friendship, regional and global projects that are crucial for well-being of our nations and further reinforcement of our friendship," Kvirikashvili said.
After the face-to-face meeting, Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the Governmental delegation of Georgia were hosted during an official dinner.
The parties once again emphasized good neighbourly relations between the countries and expressed hope for the further development of cooperation.
The official visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia to Azerbaijan ended the same day, which came after the August 30 visit of Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister to Georgia.