We should tell de-facto regions what kind of state we build
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili continues to meet with the country’s youth in different Georgian regions within the framework of his campaign “Your Voice - Our Future”, dedicated to the importance of civil activeness and participation in the elections ahead of the October 8 Parliamentary race.
One of the most recent meetings took place in Georgia’s coastal Anaklia region, quite close to one of the occupied regions of Abkhazia.
During his speech and a subsequent question and answer session, the President highlighted the importance of the restoration of Georgia’s territorial integrity and the significance of integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures.
“Something that can get Abkhazia back is the strengthening of the Georgian society, democratic development, freedom, and economic progress,” stated Margvelashvili.
He also noted that it is important to show Abkhazians and Ossetians that the whole country is on a path of rapid development.
“Today we have gathered in an extraordinary place, from where we can directly see our historical land of Abkhazia, which has been taken away from us illegally, which has been occupied, and which we will surely get back,” said Margvelashvili.
Margvelashvili believed that if Georgia showed and told the people of the occupied regions how Georgians build a nation, they would like to be part of a united, developed and successful Georgia.
“We are one of the leading countries in the region in terms of democratic development; we should strengthen political orientation towards the military and political blocs such as the European Union (EU) and the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO),” said the President.
As for relations with Russia, Margvelashvili highlighted that Georgia is trying to have a peaceful and rational relationship in order to avoid any tension.
“We try to bring Russia to the international law discussion and we will continue moving to this direction in the future,” he said.
The President also highlighted the importance of Georgia to have an agreed view how it saw the current occupied regions within Georgia, as autonomous republics or some other state arrangement.
He also said it would be crucial for Abkhazians and Ossetians to present their views on how they see themselves as part of Georgia.
Pre-election campaigning in Georgia launched in June 8. Shortly afterwards, the President initiated meetings with the country’s youth in order to raise the younger generation’s awareness over the importance of elections.