Belarus Government Delegation visits Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, met the Deputy PM of Belarus, Mikhail Rusyi, in Tbilisi on August 31.
The sides discussed the existing potential between Georgia and Belarus in the economic, information technologies, transport, tourism and agriculture fields. It was also noted that the opening of the Belarussian embassy in Georgia will deepen bilateral relations between the two countries.
According to the PM’s press office, special attention was paid to the importance of trade and economic cooperation.
The two sides positively assessed the boosted relations between the two countries in various fields. They expressed hope that the September 2 Georgia-Belarus Business Forum would further strengthen economic cooperation between the states.
The importance of the first extensive Belarusian exhibition was also highlighted, which will be held betwen September 1-4. Around 150 large Belarusian enterprises and companies will take part in the exhibition. Tractors made by a Georgia-Belarus joint venture will also be displayed.
The Belarusian Vice-PM reiterated his support for Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
After meeting with the PM, the delegation was hosted by the Minister of Economy of Georgia, Dimitri Kumsishvili.
The sides discussed the improved trade relations between Belarus and Georgia. Also, the prospects of Georgian wine and mineral waters exports increase to Belarus were discussed. The Belarussian side said Georgian production has a great potential on Belarusian market.
Special attention was paid to the upcoming session of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation to be held on September 2. This will be the third session of the Commission so far.
The Republic of Belarus opened its first Embassy in Georgia on August 25. Mikhail Miatlikov was appointed as the first Ambassador of Belarus to Georgia.
Moreover, Georgia and Belarus are planning to deepen cooperation in the security sector. The Chair of the State Security Committee of the Republic of Belarus, Valery Vakulchik, also had came to Tbilisi and held meetings with the Prime Minister of Georgia and the Georgian Head of the State Security Service, Vakhtang Gomelauri, on August 25.