Opposition criticizes education policy
By Gvantsa Gabekhadze and Tatia Megeneishvili
A member of the United National Movement (UNM) opposition party, Salome Samadashvili, says “nothing has been done over the last four years” by the current Government to provide quality education in the country.
Samadashvili, who represents the party which ran Georgia between 2003-2012, stated this in response to the recent results of the teachers’ qualification exams, which saw only 3, 464 of teachers and those wishing to be teachers overcame minimal threshold out of the registered 17, 137 applicants.
“The Government of Georgia has not worked on its educational policy. This is the reason why the majority of teachers failed the qualification exams,” stated Samadashvili.
The UNM member believes the Government must allocate funds for teacher training and professional growth.
“The low qualifications of teachers create genuine problems in secondary schools and high education institutions, and uneducated generations cost more for the state budget than necessary efforts and training would cost,” Samadashvili said.
The National Assessment and Examination Centre (NAEC), which organizes exams in Georgia, released the results of teachers’ qualification exams a couple of days ago.
The NAEC stated that 22, 799 individuals were registered for the exams. However, 5, 662 of them did not show up on the exams.
Out of 17, 137 participants, only 3, 464 were able to pass the minimal qualification threshold.