Georgian PM meets with President of the National Council of the Austrian Republic
“The stable and calm pre-election environment that is present in Georgia prior to upcoming important elections is clearly visible,” said the second President of the National Council of the Austrian Republic, Karlheinz Kopf, during his meeting with the Prime Minster of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
During the meeting held at the Administration of the Government of Georgia, the parties discussed the main aspects of Austria-Georgia relations, cooperation between the parliaments and prospects of partnership in the economic field.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili presented the Government's plan on the rapid development of the country to Karlheinz Kopf. The conversation also touched upon the investment opportunities in Georgia and the vast potential in tourism industry. Importance of Austrian experience in a view of tourism in mountain regions was emphasized. The parties discussed investment projects implemented in Georgia. Particular attention was paid to the prospects of developing Georgia into an important transport-logistic corridor and regional projects.
The parties also addressed the European integration agenda of Georgia and underlined the progress achieved by the country in terms of the Visa Liberalization Action Plan (the VLAP). According to the second President of the National Council of the Austrian Republic, Georgia is an exemplary state and unchallenged leader in terms of implementing reforms envisaged by the Association Agreement.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili thanked Karlheinz Kopf for the decision of the Government of Austria concerning establishing the Austrian Embassy in Tbilisi in the near future.
U.S. Military Equipment Shipped to Georgia for Agile Spirit Drills
Military equipment, including U.S. military armored vehicles, artillery, amphibious assault vehicles, and Humvees were ferried to Georgia from Bulgaria across the Black Sea for participation in the annual multinational Agile Spirit exercises.
Agile Spirit 2016 will last for two weeks and held at a firing range close to the town of Akhaltsikhe in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region of Georgia.
Forces from Georgia, U.S., Bulgaria, Latvia, Romania and Ukraine will participate in the exercises according to U.S. Marine Corps Forces Europe.
The exercises will include live-fire training events with the participation of Georgian tanks and U.S. marine armored vehicles, as well as anti-tank guided TOW missile systems.
Agile Spirit was initially a bilateral U.S.-Georgian military drill held annually in Georgia since 2011 at the Vaziani military base close to Tbilisi. The drill turned into multinational with the participation of NATO member and partner nations since 2015. Another major annual military exercise held by Georgian and U.S. forces, Noble Partner, was also held this year, and included British troops for the first time.
Exercise Agile Spirit 2016 is the first time that U.S. Marines will train alongside partners away from the Georgian capital of Tbilisi.
Junior World Championships: Georgia wins two bronze in freestyle wrestling
Georgian athletes are continuing to impress at the United World Wrestling (UWW) Junior World Championships in France.
Georgia won two bronze medals on September 4, on day one of the freestyle wrestling competition in Macon, eastern France.
The medalists were Tato Gaprindashvili (74kg) and Shmagi Todua (60 kg).
The UWW Junior World Championships began in Macon on August 30 and will conclude at the end of today.
Earlier during the competition team Georgia became world champions in Greco-Roman wrestling with four gold and one bronze medals.
Later this afternoon four other Georgian freestyle wrestlers will compete in the 55kg, 66kg, 84kg and 120kg categories.