‘Still a big difference’ between cities and villages
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, who represents the ruling Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia (GDDG) party ahead of the October 8 Parliamentary race, says there is still a big difference between towns and villages in Georgia in terms of quality of life, which “must be changed.”
The PM promised relevant infrastructure and availability to a range of services, including Internet access, to voters.
He stated that over the coming years, 2,000 more settlements in Georgia would have access to the Internet, including in the mountainous regions of the country.
“The foundation is laid, and soon families in Georgia will feel what well-being means. However, much remains to be done, especially in the regions. We are travelling in all regions of the country, we meet people and we see what the difference between cities and villages is,” stated Kvirikashvili.
The PM said that government will do everything to ensure that the infrastructural component was improved in the regions, outlying districts and villages.
“Improved infrastructure and Internet availability are very important for the education system. When rural schools will have high speed Internet, it will be possible for them to launch lessons via TV bridges,” stated Kvirikashvili.
According to him, in the fourth year after the elections, Georgia will be fundamentally changed and become a‘renewed country’.
“We have a very clear action plan to achieve the goals. We will have totally different education system where teachers will be much more appreciated,” stated PM.
Kvirikashvili added that some changes are planned in the higher education system as well.
As the PM said, fundamental reforms will be run so that youngsters did not spend four years of their lives in professions which are less demanded on market.
He said that the focus and the resources will be spent more on professions that are in demand.
“This is necessary so graduates are employed right after graduation. Besides which, we will have professional training programmes for every generation. Georgia has no luxury to waste any kind of human resource,” stated Kvirikashvili.
Meanwhile, the opposition says the current Government had four years to do all the things they are promising, but they failed and instead brought the country into the current economic crisis.