US Congress adopts resolution in support of Georgia’s territorial integrity
The House of Representatives of the United States (US) Congress has adopted a resolution in support of Georgia’s territorial integrity.
The resolution stated that recognition of Georgia’s territories of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) as independent republics by Russia in the wake of the 2008 Russia-Georgia war are a violation of international laws and regulations.
It also said the 2008 war resulted in civilian and military casualties, the violation of the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, and large numbers of internally displaced persons.
The resolution text highlighted the UN General Assembly Resolution on the Status of Internally Displaced Persons and Refugees from Abkhazia, Georgia and the Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia. Georgia, recognized the right of return of all internally displaced persons and refugees and their descendants, regardless of ethnicity.
However, Russia continues to erect barbed wire fences and so-called border signs along the occupation line “depriving the people residing within the occupied regions and in the adjacent areas of their fundamental rights and freedoms”.
Taking the above mentioned reasons and other violations towards Georgia the House of Representatives:
Condemns the military intervention and occupation of Georgia by the Russian Federation and its continuous illegal activities along the occupation line in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali;
Calls upon the Russian Federation to withdraw its recognition of Georgia’s territories of Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia as independent countries;
Stresses the necessity of progress on core issues within the Geneva International Discussions, including a legally binding pledge from Russia on the non-use of force, the establishment of international security arrangements in the occupied regions of Georgia, and the safe and dignified return of internally displaced persons and refugees to the places of their origin;
Urges the US Government to declare unequivocally that the US will not recognize the de jure or de facto sovereignty of the Russian Federation over any part of Georgia, its airspace, or its territorial waters, including Abkhazia and the Tskhinvali region;
Urges the US administration to deepen cooperation with Georgia in all areas of the US -Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership, including Georgia’s advancement towards Euro-Atlantic integration;
Affirms that a free, united, democratic, and sovereign Georgia is in the long-term interest of the United States as it promotes peace and stability in the region.