Agriculture assistance state programs
‘Produce in Georgia’ services
Partnership Fund services
Kvirikashvili said the Business House will improve the quality of services offered to the business community, will make it easier to do business in Georgia and reduce service time and costs.
The idea to establish a Business House was part of the Government’s four-point reform agenda that aimed to support Georgia’s developing economy. Overhauling the governance system was one of the major four reforms the Government introduced to stimulate Georgia’s investment environment.
“Opening the Business House was the first step forward in improving and simplifying business processes in Georgia,” said Kvirikashvili.
“We are starting to implement the Governance reform, which is an important part of our four-point reform agenda. I hope this project will further improve the business climate in Georgia. The Business House will significantly reduce corruption-related risks in Georgia,” he said.
The Business House concept was created based on the needs of the business community.
Spaces inside the Business House were divided into several areas including immediate service area, general service area and consultation service area.
The space was a one-stop place for all business-related queries and it offered new services as well as existing services.
One of the new services is a ‘Once Only’ tool, in which business people provide their information to the public administration only once. Their information will be saved on a universal database so any time they visit a state institution, their data can be quickly and easily accessed from the Business House, thus removing the need for clients to reenter their details.
Other commercial services will also be available such as banks, legal advice, real estate assistance and more.
About 250 people will be employed at the new Business House, which will have the capacity to provide more than 600 services to about 1,200 customers daily. (