Britain’s new Ambassador to Georgia
Britain’s new Ambassador to Georgia, Justin McKenzie Smith hosted a reception to bid farewell to Georgian Scholars selected for the 2016-2017 study year to continue their education in leading UK Universities.
The event was held in the British Embassy in order to celebrate the Chevening scheme.
Chevening offers scholarships to more and more Georgian professionals and future leaders to study in UK. This year, 17 students, out of which three are fully funded by the Bank of Georgia under the continued Partnership agreement.
The British Embassy in Tbilisi welcomed the new Ambassador and one of his first duties since arriving in Georgia was to wish this year’s Georgian Chevening Scholars well as they leave for the UK.
“This year we are able to support up to 17 Georgian professionals and future leaders to study in British Universities. For the UK the Chevening Awards are a very important commitment to the future of our relationship with Georgia,” stated McKenzie Smith.
Ambassador McKenzie Smith previously worked within the UK Mission to the United Nations, at the British Embassy in Mexico and he was Deputy Director for the UK’s relations with Russia, the South Caucasus and Central Asia at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office. He has replaced former Ambassador Alexandra Hall Hall, who served as the head diplomat of the UK in Georgia for the past three years before concluding her work in Tbilisi last month.
The Ambassador McKenzie Smith’s speech was followed by the Bank of Georgia’s representative’s speech. The Chief Executive Officer, Irakli Gilauri, who is a Chevening alumni himself, congratulated bright minds for achieving the scholarship. He thanked the Ambassador and the British Government. He noted that the Bank of Georgia has been funding the Chevening scholarship for three years now.
Chevening alumni, government officials, civil society and members of the business community attended the community. The certificated of recognition were handed to Georgian Scholars.