Sergeenko elected as member of WHO Executive Board
Georgia’s Minister of Health, Labour and Social Affairs has been elected as a member of the Executive Board of the World Health Organisation (WHO).
Sergeenko will represent the European region in the Board, composed of 34 technically qualified members providing agendas for World Health Assemblies and sending resolutions to the Health Assembly over the next three years.
The decision came at the 66th session of the WHO Regional Committee for Europe, which brought together health ministers and high-level representatives of the 53 member states of the WHO European Region, partner organizations and civil society.
"It is a very important event - our colleague David Sergeenko has been elected as a member of Executive Council of the World Health Organization. I would like to congratulate David Sergeenko and the whole Cabinet of Ministers on this important success!" Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili said.
The session of the Regional Committee for Europe, which is the WHO’s decision-making body in the European Region, launched on September 12 and finished on September 15 in Copenhagen, Denmark.
Delivering a speech at the session, Sergeenko spoke about his body’s efforts and achievements in Georgia.
Sergeenko stressed the importance of the General Healthcare Program provided by the current Government of Georgia and the Hepatitis C Elimination Program.
The Minister emphasized it has been more than a year the Hepatitis C Elimination Program was launched with more than 15,000 patients receiving free treatment.
“More than 10,000 patients have already been completely cured,” Sergeenko added.
The Minister said Georgia was ready to share its experience with other interested nations over the program.
The WHO is working through offices in more than 150 countries. WHO staff work side by side with governments and other partners to ensure the highest attainable level of health for all people.