Accusing state agencies of exerting pressure
The leader of the political bloc Burchuladze - State for People Movement has accused the State Security Service (SSS) and the Audit Office of putting pressure on his party and donor businessmen.
Burchuladze spoke about the pressure on his party at a meeting with representatives of the diplomatic corps and Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) yesterday, and underlined that many members of the State for People party are leaving the bloc because of the pressure on them.
“We are watched and eavesdropped. The businessmen who support us are under pressure too. This is the sign that we managed to organize the best and competent team, which has growing ratings. The problem is that these actions are beyond all legal limits,” stated Burchuladze, adding that the “old practices” of the SSS have not changed.
According to him, crime, violence, and corruption are increasing in the country and endanger the statehood of Georgia.
“I am sure that with my team of professionals we will be able to take the country out of this political and economic crisis,” the opposition leader sad.
Moreover, Burchuladze said that Bidzina Ivanishvili, Georgia's ex-Prime Minister and the founder of the ruling Georgian Dream (GD) party, is an informal governor of the country, and State Agencies are performing his instructions.
“I demand that he apologize for his recent slanderous statements and lies about me and my party,” Burchuladze said about Ivanishvili.
According to a member of the State for People party, Davit Jandieri, the State Audit Office is using all means to intimidate donors of the party. He said that four party donors were fined with 10,000 GEL, despite the fact that they provided all necessary details of their income.
“The Audit Office tries to block and paralyze the donors of our party and also want to give signal to our other supporters not to dare and make donations in our favor,” he said.
The majority refuses the charges, saying no such incidents have ever taken place.
According to Irakli Kobakhidze, Executive Secretary of the GD, it is the fault of State for People party that its supporters are leaving the party.
"Paata Burchuladze has made such statements many times, however we have not seen any concrete facts about any of them,” said Kobakhidze.
Several days ago, a recording of a private conversation between Burchuladze and the Director General of Rustavi 2 TV channel was released, wherein they discuss pre-election processes.
Both individuals condemned the illegal tapping and accused the State Security Service of recording and distributing it.