Georgia marks 23rd anniversary of Fall of Sokumi
Yesterday, Georgia marked a tragic day in the country’s history; the 23rd anniversary of the Fall of Sokhumi, the capital city of the de-facto independent Abkhazia region.
Sokhumi fell to Russian-supported separatist forces on September 27 1993 after a 13-month armed conflict.
After the Russia-Georgia war in 2008, Russia recognized Abkhazia, as well as another Georgian breakaway region, Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), as independent republics, while the international community stresses that the regions are integral parts of Georgia.
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, laid a wreath at the Memorial of Heroes.
“Today we have to think of ways of healing our wounds, of rebuilding broken bridges between Abkhazians and Georgians, as well as between Ossetians and Georgians; we have to take gradual steps towards a peaceful - and solely peaceful - restoration of integrity of our country,” Kvirikashvili stated.
The PM noted that tens of thousands people were killed, and hundreds of thousands persons were displaced internally and Georgia's territories occupied.
“We all understand that this is and this was a war against Abkhazians and Georgians, and this war did not have a winning side. Of course, we commemorate all fallen soldiers. All of them are heroes,” said Kvirikashvili.
He also talked about the importance of the development of the country and ensuring a peaceful life imbued with brotherly feelings for Abkhazians and Ossetians, noting that “our children shall live with Abkhazians and Ossetians as genuine brothers and friends”.
The President of Georgia and Cabinet members also commemorated the fallen heroes.
“Every year, on this tragic day, we commemorate the people who died in this tragic war. Today, we awarded 28 people who died in the fight for our territorial integrity,” said Margvelashvili.