Hotel “Euphoria” was opened in Batumi
New five-star hotel ‘Euphoria Batumi" was opened in Batumi. The Prime Minister of Georgia attended the opening ceremony. Giorgi Kvirikashvili, alongside with the guests visited the newly-opened hotel.
The head of the Government outlined the importance of large-scale investment project implemented on the territory of the new boulevard of Batumi. He hoped that respective project will boost tourism. Giorgi Kvirikashvili thanked founder of "Metro Atlas Georgia" Galip Ozturk for undertaking sizeable investment and donating to Solidarity Fund of Georgia.
"The volume of investment is 90 million USD and huge resort complex was constructed. I would like to extend my gratitude to Mr. Galip Ozturk for this wonderful hotel. I would also like to take this opportunity to thank him for his donation to the Solidarity Fund. This is crucially important to our country, since the aid saved lives of tens of children.
It is also noteworthy that around 1500 people were employed in the construction process. 600 people will be permanently employed upon the termination of the building. This means 600 flourishing families - local residents are employed at this touristic complex. Respective step represents a sizeable contribution in the areas of economic development and social welfare," - Giorgi Kvirikashvili noted in his speech.
Prime Minister discussed the planned and ongoing reforms in Ajara region as well as prospects of developing the tourism industry.
"It is noteworthy that the Government of Ajara plans to implement some very interesting projects aimed at developing of highland Ajara. Construction of Khulo-Adigeni highway is planned to be launched in the coming days. Batumi-Khulo road will be will be reconstructed in compliance with the modern European standards. Direction of resort Goderdzi will also be developed. Several days ago construction of 150-suite hotel was launched. Numerous new projects are planned to be administered in Batumi, including construction of hotel complexes and entertainment centers. Government of Georgia will continue encouraging tourism, since none of the other industries offers the same employment effect as tourism sector," - Giorgi Kvirikashvili noted.
"Euphoria Batumi" - hotel equipped with modern infrastructure - features 415 suits. Multifunctional hotel complex with an investment value of 90 million USD, also encompasses entertainment center and a mall - "Metro City". 1500 people were employed during the construction process, whereas 600 individuals will be employed at the hotel complex. (