The ministry resorted to same measures with the dental care facilities requiring them having a license.
The government launched program of elimination of C Hepatitis in 2015. (
Lithuania adopts document supporting Georgia-EU visa waiver
Lawmakers in Lithuania are wholeheartedly supporting Georgia and its bid for a visa-free travel regime to the European Union (EU).
Yesterday, the Foreign Affairs Committee of the unicameral Parliament (Seimas) of Lithuania adopted a special document, where the country’s lawmakers address the EU to grant Georgian citizens with a visa waiver to travel to the EU "in the nearest future”.
In the document Lithuanian lawmakers appealed to the Council of Europe and European Parliament to ensure all necessary and legal procedures are carried out "as soon as possible” to allow Georgians to travel in the EU’s passport-free Schengen zone without a visa.
The Lithuanian Seimas stressed Georgia has fulfilled "all obligations” outlined in the Georgia-EU Visa Liberalisation Action Plan (VLAP), which was earlier confirmed in a positive report of the European Commission.
The document also noted Georgia had gained support from the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE) in the European Parliament on September 5, when the Committee voted in favour of Georgia receiving a visa waiver to travel to the EU.
“Granting visa-free travel to Georgia will increase Georgians' trust in the EU and its institutions, and that’s important because it support the country to continue its democratic reforms and continue striving towards Europe,” the document read.
The adoption of the document was preceded by Georgian Ambassador to Lithuania Khatuna Salukvadze’s meeting with Lithuanian lawmakers on September 19, where the diplomat briefed Parliament members about the reforms carried out in Georgia and the country’s foreign, political priorities. (
Parliament of Georgia nominated as one of most the open and public institutions
Staff of the Parliament of Georgia were awarded for the provision of accessibility to public information in 2016. The award ceremony was organized by the DFI and Open Society Georgia.
The Georgian Parliament, along with other public agencies, was nominated amongst 55 public institutions with the 100% rate of accessibility to public information.
The Parliament joined the Open Governance Partnership on April 30, 2015 when signing the Parliamentary Openness Memorandum and the Declaration on Parliamentary Openness between the Parliament and international organizations and NGOs.
On July 17, 2015 the Bureau endorsed the action plan of the Open Parliament and thus, Georgia accessed to the short list of the OGP member states and became one of the leaders.
On September 14-15, 2015, within the Global Legislative Openness Week, the Parliament hosted the 2-day international conference “Parliamentary Action Plans, Standards and Tools”.
On October 28, 2015 prior to official opening of the Mexico Global Summit, the award ceremony of the winner country of Open Governance Partnership Championship was held. The winner was revealed amongst 3 semi-final candidates (Georgia, Costa Rica and Sierra Leone) through e-voting and on October 27, the award was granted to Georgia, namely to the Inter-Faction Group amongst 65 OGP member states.
The Inter-Faction Group was nominated by IDFI implementing the Parliamentary Involvement in Open Governance Partnership Initiative since December 2014 with support of the EU and UNDP. (