Lithuania asks EU to grant visa-free travel to Georgia in shortest possible time
A Foreign Affairs Committee of the unicameral Parliament (Seimas) of Lithuania has adopted a special document, wherein the country’s lawmakers address the European Union (EU) to grant visa-free travel to Georgian citizens in the “shortest terms”.
In particular, Lithuanian lawmakers have appealed to the Council and Parliament of Europe through the document to ensure the completion of all necessary legal procedures “as soon as possible” for Georgians to travel in the EU’s passport-free Schengen zone without visas.
The Seimas stressed that Georgia had fulfilled “all obligations” taken through the Georgia-EU Visa Liberalization Action Plan (VLAP), which was confirmed by a positive report of the European Commission.
The document also highlighted that the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs (LIBE) in the European Parliament (EP) supported Georgia’s visa free travel in the EU on September 5 this year.
“Granting visa-free travel to Georgia will increase Georgians' trust towards the EU and its institutions, which is important for the country to continue its democratic reforms and striving towards Europe,” the document read.
Adoption of the document was preceded by the Georgian Ambassador to Lithuania, Khatuna Salukvadze, meeting with Lithuanian lawmakers, where the diplomat briefed Parliament members about the reforms carried out in Georgia and the country’s foreign, political priorities.
Meanwhile, Georgia’s Ambassador to the European Union, Natalie Sabanadze, stated at a conference in Brussels several days ago that: “We hope Georgia-EU visa liberalisation remains merit-based, case-specific and criteria-based, and not a hostage of political bargaining.”