Burchuladse’s political bloc faces financial problems
By Tatia Megeneishvili and Gvantsa Gabekhadze
The Paata Burchuladze-State for People bloc, united under Georgia’s famous Opera Singer Paata Burchuladze, had to leave its rented office in central Tbilisi due to debt and financial complications.
According to the head of the Real Invest Company, Ushangi Buchukuri, Burchuladze’s bloc owes 54, 000 USD in debt for their use of the office.
He announced that Burchuladze’s party had to leave the central office as it has not paid rent for several months for a two-storied office located on Agmashebeli Avenue.
“That is why I made a decision to close the building for the bloc. It will be closed until the debt is paid,” Butchukuri said.
A nember of the State for People, Giorgi Papava, stated that the office had been unlawfully closed.
“We had time to pay until October fifth,” stated Papava.
A fellow representative of the bloc, David Jandieri, has stated that the current Government did its best to create financial problems for the party.
Former Head of the youth wing of the State for People, Giorgi Taktakishvili, confirmed the financial difficulties faced by the party.
“We offered real action plan to solve the situation. However, Burchuladze decided to choose an easy way and create a coalition with former members of the United National Movement,” he said.
Prior to the upcoming October 8 Parliamentary Elections, Burchuladze’s State for People party created a coalition with Girchi and the New Georgia Party, both composed of ex-members of the previous ruling United National Movement, as well as with the non-parliamentary opposition New Rights group.
Several days ago, Girchi quit the coalition and said Burchuladze was demanding millions from the party for his personal use.
Burchuladze dismissed the allegation, and said Girchi was being financed by Georgia’s ex-Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, the founder of the current ruling Georgian Dream party.
The opera singer said he did not want to be somehow affiliated with current or former leaders and “dismissed” Girchi.
As Girchi has quit the coalition, Burchuladze’s bloc will have no majoritarian candidates in 16 election districts.