EU to collaborate with Georgia’s democratically-elected Parliament
“Georgia’s October 8 Parliamentary Elections were competitive, well-administered, and fundamental freedoms were generally respected,” says the statement released by EU High Representative/Vice-President Federica Mogherini and Commissioner Johannes Hahn.
“The calm and open campaign atmosphere was, however, impacted by allegations of unlawful campaigning and some incidents of violence. Election Day generally proceeded in an orderly manner, but tensions increased during the day and several violent altercations took place near and in polling stations. However, voting was assessed positively in almost all polling stations. Any remaining shortcomings should be addressed based on OSCE/ODIHR recommendations,” the statement added.
The statement said the EU has been closely following the process, including the results of the preliminary official vote count.
“For the second round of the elections[ in 50 majoritarian constituencies] and in the period before this, all parties and candidates should refrain from confrontation and violence and respect democratic principles and the will of the Georgian people,” the EU officials stated.
They said the EU was committed to a stable, democratic and prosperous future of Georgia.
“Once the electoral process has been completed, we look forward to working with the democratically elected new Parliament and Government to deepen our political and economic relations based on the joint commitments of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement. It will be important that all representatives elected to the new Parliament work together in the interest of Georgia,” said the statement.