The Republican Party is not going to go to sleep - Vakhtang Khmaladze
“The Republican Party is not going to go to sleep,” the Chairman of the Legal Affairs Committee, Republican Vakhtang Khmaladze, told reporters.
According to him, the Republican Party will continue its political activities and it will let the public know how its plans in the nearest future.
"The election results need to be analyzed. Our actions, mistakes and the causes of our loss also need to be analyzed. We are not people who blame only external factors.
“The results are caused by our own and others’ actions. So, we need to analyze everything, after which we will inform the public about how we will continue our activities. Making emotional decisions is very dangerous. So, we need to calm down and then we will make conclusions,” said Vakhtang Khmaladze. (IPN)
Local By-Election Results
Along with parliamentary elections and elections for local legislative body in Adjara, local by-elections for gamgebeli (head of municipality) and mayoral offices were held in six localities on October 8 with races going into a second round in four of them between GDDG and UNM candidates.
GDDG candidates won outright victories in the first round in the race for gamgebeli of the Chiatura and Tsalenjikha municipalities; Zurab Kupatadze won with 51% of votes, and Besik Partsvania with 58.7%, respectively. The UNM did not field its candidates for gamgebeli in these two municipalities.
In a mayoral race in the town of Akhaltsikhe in Samtskhe-Javakheti region, UNM’s Irakli Ereklishvili has a 9-point lead – 46% to 37% – over his closest rival, GDDG’s Vladimer Zedgenidze; the two will face each other in the second round runoff as no candidate received more than half of the votes in the first round.
In the race for gamgebeli of Zugdidi municipality in Samegrelo region, UNM’s Besik Gabunia has a slight lead over GDDG’s Lasha Gogia – 45.59% to 43.07% – in the first round. The two will face each other in the runoff.
The race for Bolnisi gamgebeli in the Kvemo Kartli region also went into the second round between GDDG’s Davit Sherazadishvili (49.05%) and UNM’s Tristan Beridze (30.7%).
In Kharagauli in the Imereti region, GDDG’s Nikoloz Topuridze (49.87%) will face UNM’s Tamaz Lomidze (23.18%) in the second round of gamgebeli race.