Failure of pro-Western parties uncertain
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili believes that the fact that some pro-Western parties couldn’t overcome the five percent threshold to gain vacancies in the 150-seat legislative body was “really regrettable”.
The President’s position has been voiced by his press speaker Eka Mishveladze.
"The President said the day before the elections that he hoped the country would have a multi-party legislative body. Unfortunately, a broad spectrum of political parties will not be represented in the Parliament,” Mishveladze said
“It should be noted that this result is due to the electoral system that we have today, and couldn’t or wasn’t changed in the country despite the President's efforts,” Mishveladze added.
Mishveladze was referring to Georgia’s electoral system, wherein 73 lawmakers were elected through a majoritarian race, while the remaining 77 via party list, proportional voting.
The opposition, civil sector and the President believed that the majoritarian race, which favored the ruling party, should be abolished.
The current ruling Georgian Dream party also promoted this position prior to the 2012 parliamentary elections, but after defeating the United National Movement and coming to power, the party changed its stand and postponed the replacement of the majoritarian system until 2020.
The President’s spokesperson also said it was worrying that some leaders were quitting pro-Western political parties.
Mishveladze also claimed that participating in elections and parliamentary activities if elected is the “responsibility of all political parties in a democratic state, taken before voters”.
“However, all party draft and specify their agendas by themselves,” Mishveladze added.