Renewed Gudauri awaits guests for new season
One of the most popular alpine resorts in Georgia, Gudauri, will meet the new season with additional ski lifts, a renewed water system and many new ongoing projects.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Dimitri Kumsishvili visited Gudauri on October 12.
Besides the completed projects, he visited a construction site under the jurisdiction of the Redco Company, which is building high-class Radisson and Magi Style hotels.
A new Sheraton hotel will also be constructed in Gudauri within the renewal plan.
“Currently, projects worth 170-180 million GEL are being implemented. Ten rope-ways are being constructed in 2016, including three in Gudauri, and this is a 23 million GEL investment,” stated Kumsishvili.
The Minister noted that these projects will improve Georgia’s tourism potential and make the resort zone more attractive for visitors.
Kumsishvili stated that mountainous resorts will be developed all over the country, so that by 2022 Georgia will be ready to meet all the requirements for holding the Winter Olympics.
Within the development plan, Black Sea Group will construct 2, 400 meters long rope way.
According to the statistics, compared with 2011 – 2012, in 2015 – 2016 the number of visitors during the skiing season increased by 127 %, while the number of multiply sold tickets has increased by 311 %.
Also, the United Water Supply Company renewed water system in Gudauri.
The director of the company, Giorgi Koberidze, stated that Gudauri will meet the new season without a problem which had plagued the resort for years.
“This place had a water problem for a long time. We built a totally new system, which will solve this problem by this winter,” he stated.
A master development plan for the area was earlier created by Canada’s Ecosign Mountain Resort Planners. The master plan specified ways to develop Gudauri so that it was more attractive to visitors.