Gov’t evaluates grape harvest 2016
Prime Minister (PM) of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili summed up the results of this year’s grape harvest.
According to the PM, 178 companies participated in the purchase and processing of the grape harvest in Georgian's eastern Kakheti region this year.
“Over 100 thousand tons of grapes were processed and the income of the residents of Kakheti region exceeded 97 million GEL,” stated Kvirikashvili.
Meanwhile, in western mountainous regiom of Racha-Lechkhumi, 24 companies purchased and processed grapes.
“Over 500 tons of grapes were processed. The profits of the local residents in Racha exceeded 2.5 million GEL,” stated PM.
In total, more then 19,000 farmers delivered their harvest to wine companies in both regions this year.
"Our government established a qualitatively novel program of subsidizing and agricultural loans. This enabled the state to stimulate the wine industry in a correct manner,” state Kvirkashvili.
The PM underlined that due to those programs, the area covered by the vineyards is growing.
“The quality and the appellations of origin, as well as correct development of the industry and worldwide export of branded wines, are paid particular attention to," stated Kvirikashvili.
The PM stated that the government will continue to work in this area.
“I am glad to see the increasing importance of the EU Association Agreement resulting in a growing number of exported goods to Europe,” he stressed.
According to Kvirikashvili, it is important that Georgian wine brands have entered traditional as well as new markets, including China.
“An agreement on the introduction of free trade has been reached with China, and the rates of the export of Georgian wine are increasing at a record-breaking speed,” he stated.