New Secretary of Security Council appointed
Yesterday, the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, appointed ex-Deputy Minister of Reintegration, David Rakviashvili, as the new Secretary of the National Security Council that discusses defence and security issues under the President’s leadership.
Rakviashvili, 48, previously served under the United National Movement (UNM) government as Georgia’s Deputy Minister of Reintegration [in 2008-2010] and was also Georgia’s envoy to the United States [2011-2013].
Margvelashvili described Rakviashvili as a “very qualified and interesting candidate for the position.”
The post became vacant after Margvelashvili appointed Rakviashvili’s predecessor, Irine Imerlishvili, as a judge of the Constitutional Court of Georgia on September 10.
Margvelahsvili stated Rakviashvili was involved in the Geneva International Talks, served as Georgia’s diplomat to the United States and as a Deputy Minister of Reintegration.
“He has experience in how to deal with our strategic partner, the United States, and with Russia, which is very important for his new role,” Margvelashvili said.
Margvelashvili stated that Rakviashvili was very actively participating in the founding process of Georgia’s one of top high educational institutions, Georgia’s Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA), with him.
The President also said the new Secretary was a “very experienced alpinist”.
In his speech, Rakviashvili stressed that serving as the Secretary of the National Security Council was a “big honor and a big responsibility.”
Rakviashvili highlighted the importance of joint activities of Georgia’s state structures in the challenging region in which the country is located.
Rakviashvili also highlighted the importance of close ties with strategic partners.