Domestic violence victims not to keep silence
“Fighting against domestic violence is one of the most important priorities,” according to Interior Minister Giorgi Mghebrishvili.
“I appeal to all victims of domestic violence: do not keep it quiet. Do not worry, our whole government body, all 40, 000 people are there with you, in order to protect you,” stated Mgebrishvili.
The Minister underlined that it should take into account the fact that this is a very sensitive problem.
“In order to overcome it, it is necessary to have the support and cooperation of the victims of violence themselves, as well as witnesses," stressed Mgebrishvili.
A campaign is being conducted in the framework of "Support of the Interior Ministry in the fight against domestic violence", which is being implemented and funded by the European Union (EU).
Its aim is to promote the prevention of domestic violence and to operate legal mechanisms in the country to raise awareness about available services and boost the state’s fight against crime.
At the presentation of the campaign against domestic violence, the Interior Minister spoke about preventive measures and the results which have been achieved so far.
At the event, it was noted that it is important to raise awareness, but also to fully prepare Interior Ministry personnel to be prepared to actively prevent domestic violence.
The event was attended by the heads of the various units, government agencies, the European Union Delegation to Georgia, domestic violence victims, nongovernmental organizations, journalists and many more.
At the end of the event, Mgebrishvili awarded five employees of the interior ministry with special certificates for their contribution against domestic violence.
A special jury also revealed three winners of the contest "A Newspaper Article About Domestic Violence”.