Merger of economy-direction ministries not planned
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, doesn’t exclude the possibility of “minor changes” in the Government and ministries when the new Parliament and Government of Georgia start functioning.
However, the Prime Minister stressed it is less likely the economy-direction ministries will be merged in the frame of the new Government of Georgia, as the media has speculated.
"It’s better to wait until the elections end. As you all know, the second round of the elections is to be held on October 30. I would like to remind to our citizens that the elections are not over yet and a very important second round is still ahead,” Kvirikashvili said.
The PM stressed that after the election process is over, a certain period of time will be needed to present the new Government to Parliament and changes with regards to the ministries will likely be made at that time.
“We don’t plan to merge the ministries which pertain to economics; nevertheless, minor amendments are to be expected. This will be discussed within the new Cabinet of Ministers as soon as it starts functioning,” Kvirikashvili said.
The PM asked the voters to actively participate in the second round of majoritarian elections at the end of the week.
Members of the ruling Georgian Dream-Democratic Party, which already gained 67 seats in the 150-seat legislative body, say Kvirikashvili is likely to stay as Georgia’s Prime Minister.
Local media speculates that the post of the Parliament Chair will be occupied by the Executive Secretary of the Georgian Dream party, Irakli Kobakhidze, while the ex-head of Georgia’s Young Lawyers’ Association, Tamar Chugoshvili, will be appointed as the Minister of Justice.
To confirm the new Government, the ruling party will need at least 76 lawmakers’ support.
The ruling party already has 67 seats and the second round of elections is scheduled in 50 majoritarian constituencies where the candidates of the ruling party participate in 49 constituencies out of the total 50, where none of the candidates managed to overcome 50% threshold in the first round on October 8.
The second party in Parliament, the United National Movement, which gained 27 seats and participates in the second round of elections for 45 constituencies, is afraid that ruling party may win a constitutional majority after the second round.
In case of winning a constitutional majority, based on the new Constitutional charges under the former United National Movement government, 113 votes are enough to carry out amendments to the country’s main laws.
The UNM is actively campaigning against the ruling party’s constitutional majority, saying it will be a step forward to the authoritarian regime, and appeal to their voters to persuade at least one undecided voter they know to vote for opposition candidates in the second round.