No Georgian deaths after earthquake in Italy
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has re-announced two hotline numbers for Georgian citizens in Italy and Georgia in the wake of a powerful earthquake near Norcia, central Italy, on Sunday.
The Ministry said no deaths of Georgian citizens had been reported following the earthquake.
The hotline for the Georgian Embassy in Rome is: (+39 333) 887 91 23.
The public can also phone to another hotline, operating within the Consulate Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. This number is: (+995 32) 294 50 50.
The most recent earthquake came nearly two months after a major earthquake killed almost 300 people and destroyed several towns.
Powerful earthquakes were also reported on October 26.
The quake early on Sunday measured 6.6, larger than August quake and aftershocks last week. It is thought to be Italy's most violent disaster in decades.
At least 11 people have been hurt but no deaths are reported so far. Many locals left after last week's quakes, BBC reported.
Nine people have been pulled alive from the rubble, according to the Italian media.
Tremors were felt in Rome and as far away as Venice in the north. The quake struck at a depth of only 1.5km (0.9 miles).