Tbilisi is hosting global tax meeting of 250 top officials
Georgia’s capital is hosting hundreds of top officials at a special forum to discuss tax-related risks and exchange information for tax purposes.
The Annual Plenary Session of the Global Forum on Transparency and Exchange of Information for Tax Purposes of the Organisation of Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) will take place in Tbilisi on November 2-4, 2016.
About 250 delegates from member states of the Global Forum and officials of ten international organisations are participating in the 9th Plenary Session, which is a keynote policy event now hosted by Georgia.
Georgia has been a member of the Global Forum since 2011. The country went through the two assessment phases of the Global Forum which confirmed tax system in Georgia was transparent.
“We are working hard to make Georgia’s tax system more transparent and to meet the top international standards,” said Georgia’s Finance Minister Nodar Khaduri at the forum.
The Global Forum now has 135 members on equal footing and is the premier international body for ensuring the implementation of internationally agreed standards of transparency and exchange of information in the tax area.
“Through an in-depth peer review process, the restructured Global Forum monitors that its members fully implement the standard of transparency and exchange of information they have committed to implement. It also works to establish a level playing field, even among countries that have not joined the Global Forum,” said the OECD.
The previous Annual Plenary Session of OECD was held in Barbados in 2015. The event has also been hosted in Johannesburg, Paris and Mexico. (