$20m Hilton Tbilisi hotel to open in 2019
Hilton Hotels & Resorts is expanding its presence in Georgia by opening new 5-star hotel in the capital.
A 200-room Hilton Tbilisi hotel will be located in the very heart of the city, on Merab Kostava Street, in the old building of the former Ministry of Agriculture.
Hilton Tbilisi hotel will welcome $20 million USD investments and was due to be opened in 2019.
Today Hilton Worldwide and Granat Georgia signed an agreement on transforming the old building into a modern Hilton Tbilisi hotel.
“This is a one more good example of the relationship between the state and the private sector. Tbilisi and Tbilisians have been expecting to see an important object opened in the beautiful building in the centre of the city,” said Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili.
More than 200 people will be employed at Hilton Tbilisi hotel once it becomes operational.
Meanwhile, a new 4-star Hilton Garden Inn Hotel will open in the most up-market district of Georgia’s capital next year. The new 160 room hotel has attracted $31 million in investments.
The flagship brand Hilton Hotels & Resorts debuted in Georgia’s Black Sea resort town Batumi in May last year, whilst Georgia’s capital Tbilisi will be the location for a mid-market Hilton Garden Inn property in 2017. Georgia is currently experiencing a building boom of new hotels and guesthouses, which is giving rise to hundreds of new hotels in the country.
At least 60 new hotels, with 3,800 rooms collectively, are currently under construction in Georgia as developers boost investments to match surging demand. (