International Trade Centre delegation visits Georgia
A delegation of the International Trade Center (ITC) led by the ITC Program Coordinator for the Office for Eastern Europe and Central Asia visited Tbilisi. The visit was organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA) of Georgia.
The ITC cooperates with the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) and the World Trade Organization (WTO).
According to the MFA of Georgia, the ITC visited Georgia for several reasons. One of them is fully engaging Georgia in the export promotion project involving the six countries of Easter Partnership, due to start in the spring of 2017.
Moreover, the ICT visit aims at implementing projects aimed at developing small- and medium sized businesses in Georgia and ensuring their maximum participation in international trade.
Also, the ICT delegation wants to promote the use of opportunities offered by the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement between Georgia and the European Union (EU) and to identify products with prospects of being exported to the EU market during the next two or three years.
According to the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Davit Jalaghonia, the members of the delegation spoke about the specific directions and prospects of co-operation that have been identified during the meeting.
“The ITC delegation pledged to work out a plan for the promotion of export of country-specific products; the project will be agreed with the government of Georgia and its implementation will hopefully happen soon,” he stated.
According to Jalaghonia, since Georgia has signed the Association Agreement with the EU, Georgian exports have reached a new level.
An Advisor Expert in the strategic export of the ITC, Pablo Antonio De Moro, also underlined the importance of signed agreements concerning the market.
“We came to Georgia to see and discuss the potential of the Georgian market. We are trying to find the ways how to stimulate the exports from Georgia to the European market,” stated De Moro.