Alliance of Patriots nominates candidate for Vice Speaker
The third opposition political party in Parliament, the Alliance of Patriots - named party leader Irma Inashvili as its candidate for the Vice-Parliament Speaker’s post.
Herewith, the Alliance of Patriots in Parliament, which is composed of at least of six lawmakers, will be chaired by the party’s Political Secretary, Giorgi Lomaia.
After the country’s October parliamentary elections, three parties gained seats in the legislative body.
The ruling Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party won 115 seats, the opposition United National Movement gained 27 seats, and the Alliance of Patriots won 6 seats.
Two remaining seats were obtained by an independent majoritarian candidate and by a representative of the Industrial Party.
Candidates for the Vice-Speaker must be named by factions in Parliament. Each faction must be composed of at least of six lawmakers.
Georgian legislation reads that the Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party has the right to name no more than three candidates for the post of Parliament’s Vice-Speaker.
The ruling team has already named its candidate for the Parliament Speaker and three candidates for the Vice-Speaker position, referring to Irakli Kobakhidze as an alleged Parliament Speaker, Tamar Chugoshvili as first Vice-Speaker, and Zviad Dzidziguri and Giorgi Volski as Vice-Speakers.
Meanwhile all those factions which are not aligned with the ruling party are eligible to name no more than three candidates for the Vice-Parliament Chairperson.
The Alliance of Patriots will have no right to name more than one candidate, as it constitutes only one faction in Parliament.
However, if at least six lawmakers separate from the United National Movement faction and form a new faction in Parliament, they will have the chance to name the third opposition Vice-Speaker candidate.
A United National Movement representative, Irma Nadirashvili, stated the party may have two factions in the future Parliament.
It is also mandatory for Parliament to elect a Vice-Parliament Speaker from the Supreme Council of Adjara, the legislative body of the country’s western, coastal Adjara Autonomous Republic.
All the candidates named for the Parliament Speaker and Vice-Speakers would need the support of a majority - ie. at least 76 votes out of the 150-seat legislative body - to take the posts.
Theoretically, the future Parliament Speaker may have six deputies: three from the ruling party, two from the opposition and one from Adjara’s legislative body.
However, the exact number of Vice-Speakers would be dependent on the majority’s support.
The ninth Parliament of Georgia must gather no later than November 19.
Previously, the United National Movement and part of analysts believed the Alliance of Patriots, which was prominent for its more-pro-Russian statements, allegedly was liked by the founder of the Georgian Dream party, billionaire Bidzina Ivanishvili.
It is very likely that the future parliament, where the ruling party has a constitutional majority, to support at least one of opposition candidates as a Vice-Parliament Speaker, to meet the principles of democracy.
It remains to be seen who will be the candidate, whether there will be room for the Alliance of Patriots or from the United National Movement.