Russia considers NATO-Georgia military exercise threat for regional stability
Russia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs says that NATO-Georgia joint military exercises create a “serious threat” to the regional stability and peace.
Russia’s Foreign Ministry responded to ongoing NATO-Georgia military trainings at the Krtsanisi National Training Centre near capital Tbilisi, involving more than 250 soldiers from 13 foreign states.
“This year, it’s the third multinational exercise of this kind on the territory of Georgia after Noble Partner in May and Agile Spirit in September,” Russia’s Foreign Ministry stated.
“There is a systematic build-up of scale and intensity of the operational training of the armed forces of Georgia to meet NATO standards, with the active involvement of the command and staff structures of the alliance,” the Russian Ministry added.
The Ministry stressed Russia “saw the activity as a serious threat to stability and peace in the region.”
They highlighted that “Georgia’s neighbours” were also concerned by such exercises, referring to two occupied regions of Georgia, Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), which were recognized as independent republics by Russia after the Russia-Georgia war in 2008.
“We all remember how the promises on membership in NATO made at the Alliance’s Bucharest Summit, pushed Tbilisi towards criminal attacks on Russian peacekeepers and civilians of Tskhinvali in August 2008,” Russia’s Foreign Ministry said.
The Foreign Ministry stated NATO didn’t not hide the fact the current military partnership with Georgia was considered as part of the policy of "containment" of Russia.
“The role Georgia plays in this context complicates the positive process of improvement of Russian-Georgian relations,” the Ministry reported.
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has many times stated that NATO-Georgia military exercises are no threat for any, unlike Russian activities in and near Georgia’s occupied regions.
The international community and the Government of Georgia highlighted that Russia’s continued occupation and creeping occupation of Georgian territory, as well as signing illegal military or other deals with the marionette regimes, blatantly violated all international laws and agreements.