Vere river bed formation works completed
Tbilisi Mayor’s Office has announced the completion of the first stage to form the bed of the River Vere in central Tbilisi, which was the cause of a deadly flash flood on June 13 last year, leaving 21 people dead, two still missing and the city infrastructure heavily damaged.
The Mayor’s Office announced that a dam has been installed at the river bank with a concrete protecting cover in front of it.
The dam was constructed on Tchabua Amirejibi Avenue, close to the city centre.
The Mayor’s Office added that the river bed was widened at Mziuri Park in central Tbilisi, an iron-concrete wall was erected at the bank and 500mm pipes were installed ensuring water free inflow and outflow.
“The formation of the River Vere bed is very important from security point of view. Projects in the Vere Gorge will continue and the formation of the river bed will take place at different areas,” Tbilisi Mayor David Narmania said.
For the first stage of the River Vere bed's formation, Tbilisi Mayor’s Office allocated about $628,000.
More than 800 people from up to 200 families lost their homes or businesses during s June 13 flood.
Tbilisi Zoo lost almost half of its animals when the flood waters swamped the animal park.
The disaster damaged homes, businesses and other infrastructure.
The World Bank evaluation estimated the flood caused more than 100 million GEL worth of damage to Tbilisi infrastructure.