The Patriarchate believes that the decision on Georgia’s integration to the Euro-Atlantic family should be made by Georgians and the church has nothing against it. However, the church believes the top priorities for the country are:
• Georgia must be independent
• Georgia’s territorial integrity should be restored
• The country should develop by taking traditional values into consideration.
The statement says that at the high-level meetings, it was clearly specified that a family is determined as a unity of a woman and a man in many EU-member countries and it is absolutely acceptable for the EU Structures that this issue was clearly defined in Georgia’s constitution too.
None of the official documents operating in the EU or NATO encouraged same-sex marriage. They did not prohibit the definition of marriage as the unity of only man and a woman from being written into a country’s main laws, reads the statement. The church says they found out that religion is taught as a subject at schools in some European countries, and until now Georgian Patriarchate believed Western policies prohibited talk about religious needs and was against teaching religion at secondary institutions.
“NATO-EU officials were excited about the depth of the knowledge of our clergymen,” said Georgia’s former Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, now Georgia’s Ambassador to US, David Bakradze.