US firm explores Georgia’s investment opportunities
An American private investment firm, Schulze Global Investments, is interested in investing the in construction of small and medium hydro power plants in Georgia.
This was revealed after Georgia’s Acting Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met with Gabriel Schulze, Executive Chairman of Schulze Global Investments on November 21.
Following the meeting, Kvirikashvili said that a group of small and medium-sized entrepreneurs (SMEs) from the United States would visit Georgia next year to familiarise themselves with the Georgian market and investment opportunities.
"Schulze Global Investments manages investments of hundreds of millions of USD at the largest markets of the world. It is now keenly interested in getting exposure to the construction of small and medium hydro power plants (HPPs) in Georgia,” the Government’s Administration said in a press release.
The pair discussed investment opportunities in Georgia. Schulze believed that Georgia was a "very interesting market” for investors and the country had "great potential for growth”.
Meanwhile, Schulze congratulated Kvirikashvili with his party's overwhelming victory in the Parliamentary Elections last month and expressed his hope that fruitful cooperation with the Government of Georgia would continue.
Schulze Global Investments is a US investment firm with its head office in Singapore. The company has been active for almost 10 years and its clients include large investors from all over the world, along with the international financial institutions (IFIs) and funds. Schulze Global Investments manages the Caucasus Clean Energy Fund worth of 100 MLN USD in Georgia with a focus on investments in the construction of small and medium HPPs. (